100 Acre Wood
Rolla, Missouri
SCCA Pro Rally Championship

March 8-9, 1980

Official Results



80-NPR-1
407 Total Miles
145 Stage Miles
12 Stages
Entries: 52
Finishers: 25
Chairman: Steven Mead
Region: St. Louis
Press Release


	Prod
Overall	Class	Car
Pos.	Pos.	No.	Driver/Co-Driver	Hometown		Region		Vehicle		Total
 1   		 3  	John Buffum		S. Burlington, VT       NER    		Triumph    	15460
			Doug Shepherd		Plymouth, MI           	Det        	TR-8
                   
 2   		 2  	Rodney Millen      	Santa Anna, CA                      	Mazda 		15541
                     	John Grimshaw		Denton, TX              Texas     	RX-7

 3   		 7 	Jon Woodner          	Washington, DC     	San Fran	Triumph 	16842
                      	David Orrick		Lancaster, England    	St Louis	TR-8

 4   		17 	Garry Henderson    	Dearborn Hts., MI    	Det        	Jeep  		17033
           		Mike VanLoo        	Farmington Hills, MI    Det       	CJ-7

 5   		 5  	Wayne Baldwin           Waldwick, NJ    	NER		Volvo   	17248
                       	Debra Baldwin 		Waldwick, NJ            NER     	142S
    
 6   		 8  	Dick Turner            	Lancaster, TX       	Texas		IH    		17360
                      	Tom Grimshaw 		Lewisville, TX          Texas     	Scout II

 7   		 4 	John Chalmers   	Findlay, OH           	NW Ohio 	Dodge     	17363
                        Bill Potvin		Toledo, OH              NW Ohio     	Colt

 8   		 9  	Guy Light            	Midland, MI       	SVR    		Jeep     	17367
                    	Jim Brandt 		Lake Odessa, MI     	WMR 		CJ-7
    
 9   		10 	Bruno Kreibich 		Ridgewood, NY       	Metro NY     	Porsche    	17716
                      	Scott Hughes 		Loveland, OH		Cinc. 		911

10  		11 	Colin Whittingham  	Tyler, TX        	Texas     	Mazda		17753
                        Andrew Magnus   	Arlington, TX           Texas     	RX-3

11	 1	21P 	George Beckerman     	Mt. Carmel, IL       	So IN      	Dodge     	18252
                       	Doris Beckerman 	Mt. Carmel, IL         	So IN     	Colt
    
12  		47 	Robert Gallo    	St. Louis, MO       	St Louis    	Jeep   		18606
                       	Bill Ahal  		Chesterfield, MO      	St Louis        CJ-7

13 		28 	Dave Nicholas		Mishawaka, IN		So Bend		Dodge		18868  
              		Marv Miller  		Bristol, IN  		So Bend		Colt         
                                                 
14 		29  	Al Schmit              	Ft. Lee, NJ        	NNJ		VW		18944       
                      	Paul Jaeger		Akron, OH               M Valley     	113

15 	 2	18P 	Jon Davis            	Houghton, MI          	Det 		Saab		18973  
                      	Harry Ward		Toledo, OH       	NW OH    	99

16 	 3	16P 	James Olinger         	Sacramento, CA     	San Fran 	Plymouth  	19056       
                  	Ron Richardson		Sacramento, CA          San Fran      	Champ

17     		26	Curt Spicer 		Saginaw, MI           	Saginaw Val	Saab		20050 
                       	John Nykamp    		Essexville, MI     	Saginaw Val    	99

18 		40 	Tom Hanlon  		Grove, OK            	NE OK		Datsun  	20824 
                        Terry Fox  		Grove, OK		NE OK		510

19 		27 	Garrett Harbron    	Indianapolis, IN   	Indy 		Plymouth	21131 
                   	R. N. Folger		Dayton, OH   		W. OH       	Arrow

20 		42 	Ken Stewart 	 	Grove, OK               NE OK         	Chevy		21684
      			Gary Stewart     	Grove, OK 		NE OK 		Monza
    
21 		30 	Tom French      	Irving, TX        	Texas     	Saab		22532     
                        David Fremder  		Rowlett, TX             Texas    	99

22 		44	Suzanne French 		Grand Prairie, TX     	Texas   	Saab 		22564     
                  	Kim Turner		Lancaster, TX        	Texas 		96
    
23 		33 	Joseph Alexander  	Blacklick, OH          	OH Val      	Mercedes	22546  
                     	Mark Dawley 		Columbus, OH                         	250
    
24 		52    	William Wright 		Ruston, LA    		Guest		Mazda		22911    
                       	Dustin McCormick     	Baton Rouge, LA     	Guest          	RX-3

25 	 4	41P 	Pat Nowak		Ann Arbor, MI     	Det   		Mercury		23462     
                      	John Erickson  		Roseville, MI          	Det            	Capri II
    
DNF 		 1   	Hendrik Blok          	Los Angeles, CA        	Cal Club       	Mazda
             		Rod Sorenson        	Sacramento, CA                      	GLC
    
DNF 		 6  	Eric Jones       	Columbus, OH       	OH Val.        	Datsun
                       	Roger Sieling		Columbus, OH            OH Val.       	510

DNF 		12 	Gary Kowalski  		S. Bend, IN  		S. Bend		AMC
                        Linda Kaser 		S. Bend, IN         	S. Bend         Hornet

DNF 		13  	Marek Baranski 	 	London, England        	Guest  		Mazda
                    	Virginia Reese		Ann Arbor, MI           Det           	RX-2

DNF 		14  	John Witt  		Mesquite, TX 		Texas     	Datsun
                     	Liz Witt  		Mesquite, TX          	Texas           200ZX
                        
DNF 		15 	Nick VanNugteren  	Anaheim, CA            			Mazda
                       	Stephen Feuerhelm    	Granada Hills, CA  	CSCC        	RX-7

DNF 		19	Gary Eaton             	Ann Arbor, MI		Los Vegas 	VW
          	     	Carolyn Eaton         	Ann Arbor, MI     	W NY        	Bug

DNF 		20   	Tom Bell 		E. Lansing, MI        	Saginaw Val   	Datsun
                      	David Stone            	Big Rapid, MI    	Saginaw Val    	240Z

DNF 		22 	Robert Townsend		Urbana, IL           	Cen. IL		Datsun
                       	Charles Moore      	Mahomet, IL       	Cen. IL		510

DNF 		23  	Floyd Shrader, MD   	W. Memphis, AR      	Mid So    	Saab
                       	Lawson Smith    	Fayetteville, NY      	Mid So     	99

DNF 		24 	Dave Beek               Riverton, IL      	Cen. IL		Datsun
                       	Lloyd Johnson   	Springfield, IL  	St Louis	510

DNF 		25  	Ralph Starr        	Englewood, CO 		Colorado	Datsun
                        Regal Smolkovich   	Denver, CO   		Colorado     	510

DNF 		31   	Jim Holdner     	Lewisville, TX      	Texas 		Saab
                       	Kay Holdner    		Lewisville, TX        	Texas       	96

DNF 		32   	Robert Schneider   	Sylvania, OH   		NW OH 		VW
                        Todd Herzog        	Toledo, OH              NW OH      	Rabbit

DNF 		34  	Sydney Crane  		Columbia, MO     	St Louis  	Mazda
                       	Joe Durant       	St. Louis, MO        	St Louis	Truck
	
DNF 		35   	Eric Ford          	Dallas, TX          	Texas          	Kelmark
                        Mark Long        	Richardson, TX       	Texas   	GT

DNF 		36 	Mike Halley  		Stillwater, OK         	Oklahoma    	Peugeot
                       	Art Horn               	Tulsa, OK          	Tenn Val     	504

DNF 		37	Casey Kronson   	Dayton, OH     		Wabash Val	Datsun
                        Eric Marcus       	Xenia, OH           	Wabash Val     	240Z

DNF 		38    	John Scorof   		Wixom, MI           	Det		Ford
                        Gary Collins      	Lincoln Park, MI	Det  		Pinto

DNF 		39 	Robert Nielsen 		St. Paul, MN         	LOL      	Saab
                        Tom Nelson     		Maple Grove, MN                  	96

DNF 		43 	Wayne Allen          	Wauconda, IL      	Chicago		VW
                        Jean Allen        	Wauconda, IL        	Chicago		Scirocco

DNF 		45 	Rodger Grantham      	Rolla, MO                           	Chevy
                        Leslie McIntyre   	Rolla, MO   				Corvair  

DNF		46     	Gary Grebus         	Columbus, OH 		Oh Val        	Saab
            		Gregory Ratcliff	Pataskala, OH	                      	96
    
DNF 		48 	Ray Gillespie      	Wichita, KS            	Wichita		Chevy
            		Jeff Palmer          	Wichita, KS      	Wichita    	Vega
    
DNF 		49 	Virgil Jacob   		Lincoln, NE		Nebraska     	Datsun
                        Steven Jacob 		Rules, TX        	Texas     	510
    
DNF 		50 	James G. Leonard       	Oklahoma City, OK       Oklahoma        Volvo
             		Icel Kiser  		Edmond, OK		Oklahoma

DNF		51 	Thomas Radcliff     	Rolla, MO                        	Mazda
             		Michael Muenter    	Florissant, MO                       	RX-2

Stage Scores


SECTION I

Car	Driver/Co-Driver	SS 1		SS 2		RD PTS	SEC TOT. 
 1      Blok/Sorenson							DNF
 2      Millen/Grimshaw, J. 	1745		 898            --      2643
 3      Buffum/Shepherd         1681          	 899            --      2580
 4      Chalmers/Potvin         1951         	1000            --      2951
 5      Baldwin/Baldwin         1872         	1014            --      2886
 6      Jones/Sieling           1897         	1053          	1600    4550
 7      Woodner/Orrick          1841          	 953            --      2794
 8      Turner/Grimshaw, T.     1898          	 983            --      2881
 9      Light/Brandt            1899          	 993            --      2892
10      Kreibich/Hughes         1971         	1034            --      3005
11      Whittingham/Magnus      1986         	1044            --      3030
12      Kowalski/Kaser          3075          	 996            --      4071
13      Baranski/Reese                                                  DNF
14      Witt/Witt               2208         	1053            --      3261
15      VanNugteren/Feuerhelm   1950         	1091            --      3041
16P	Oinger/Richardson       2094            1111            --     	3205
17      Henderson/VanLoo        1893          	 964            --      2857
18P	Davis/Ward              2051            1105            --     	3156
19      Eaton/Eaton             1887          	 993            --      2880
20      Bell/Stone              1962          	 957            --      2919
21P	Beckerman/Beckerman     2066            1063            --     	3129
22      Townsend/Moore          2141         	1104            --      3245
23      Shrader/Smith           2100         	1106            --      3206
24      Beck/Johnson                                                    DNF
25      Starr/Smolkovich        2109         	1119            --      3228
26      Spicer/Nykamp           2016         	1040            --      3056
27      Harbron/Folger          2221         	1149            --      3370
28      Nicholas/Miller       	1946         	1039            --      2985
29      Schmit/Jaeger        	2082         	1115            --      3197
30      French/Fremder        	2207         	1170            --      3377
31      Holdner/Holdner         2151        	2196            --      4347
32      Schneider/Herzog        2068        	1132         	1200    4400 DNF
33      Alexander/Dawley        2120        	1155            --      3275
34      Crane/Durant                                            --      DNF
35      Ford/Long               2163        	1133            --      3296
36      Halley/Horn             2065        	1117            --      3182
37      Kronson/Marcus          2355        	1205           	--      3560
38      Scorf/Collins           2328        	1215           	--      3543
39      Nielsen/Nelson                                        	--      DNF
40      Hanlon/Fox              2130        	1149            --      3279
41P     Nowak/Erickson          2215        	1181       	--      3396
42      Stewart/Stewart         2305        	1217            --      3522
43      Allen/Allen             2554        	1227           	 200    3981
44      French/Turner           2361        	1243                    3604
45      Grantham/McIntyre       2186        	3285         	7000   12471 DNF
46      Grebus/Ratcliff                					DNF
47      Gallo/Ahal              2026        	1377         	--      3403
48      Gillespie/Palmer                                                DNF
49      Jacob/Jacob             2241        	1164           	--      3425
50      Leonard/Valega          2154        	1129           	--      3283
51      Radcliff/Muenter                                                DNF
52      Wright/McCormick        2179        	1231          	--      3410


SECTION II

Car     SS 3  	SS 4	SS 5	SS 6	SS 7	RD PTS	SEC-TOT	SUB-TOT
 1     	 							  DNF
 2     	1004 	2206 	 934 	 599    2045	--    	6788	 9431
 3       992    2195     899     599    2046    --      6731   	 9311
 4     	1116  	2439	1034     688    2350    --      7627 	10578
 5     	1090    2340     970     656    2182    --      7238 	10124
 6     	 							  DNF
 7     	1044 	2392     998   	 788    2257   	--    	7479	10273
 8     	1115    2422     999     668    2292    --      7496 	10377
 9     	1121    2475    1028     691    2257    --      7572   	10464
10     	1195    2648    1036     703    2322    --      7804    10809
11     	1162    2540    1029     684    2277    --      7692    10722
12     	1072    5788     					  DNF
13     	 							  DNF
14     	 							  DNF
15     	1156 	2610    1309  	 				  DNF    			
16P    	1229    2945    1070     718    2475	--	8437	11642
17     	1104    2466    1002     675    2248    --      7495 	10352
18P 	1225 	2661   	1061     698  	2359    --      8004	11160
19     	 							  DNF
20     	1096     						  DNF                                                               
21P 	1186 	2614   	1046     702  	2433   	-- 	7981	11110
22     	1252    2721    1117     746    			  DNF
23     	1287    2914    1110     760    5616  	--           	  DNF
24     	 							  DNF
25     	1253    4389     					  DNF
26     	1228    2682    1099     727    2587  	 700 	9023 	12079
27     	1286    2894    1191     777    2572  	1000   	9120   	13090
28     	1163    2518    1044     699    3278   	 500    9202   	12187
29     	1233    2744    1077     747    2476     --    	8277  	11474
30     	1284    2952    1269     819    2750     --   	9074  	12541
31      1311    2847    1229     772     			  DNF
32       							  DNF                                                                   -
33      1200    2654  	1099     733   	2449 	 500 	8635 	11910
34       							  DNF
35      1257  	2754 	1086 	 757  	2552  	--     	8406 	11702
36      1223    2726  	1087 	 733     			  DNF
37       							  DNF
38      1388    3081 	1273 	 937 	2944   	--      9623 	13166
19       							  DNF
40      1308    2946  	1163 	 764 	2543  	 900  	9624 	12903
41P     1304    2862     1208    839    2671  	1100  	9984 	13380
42      1374    3047     1269    820    2767  	--     	9277 	12799
43      1391    2846     1237    768    2507	1500   10249	14230
44      1348    3086     1217    804    2591 	--    	9046 	12850
45       							  DNF
46       							  DNF
47      1228    2611     1074    707     2392 	--  	8012 	11415
48       							  DNF
49       							  DNF
50       							  DNF
51       							  DNF
52      1276    3622     1214    804     2625 	 300  	9841 	13251


SECTION III

Car	SS 8  	SS 9  	SS 10  	SS 11 	SS 12	RD PTS 	SEC TOT	TOTAL PTS
 1      							  DNF
 2  	1248  	 926 	 718  	 925  	2293	-- 	6110  	15541
 3      1183     927   	 720  	 956 	2363    --    	6149  	15460
 4      1403    1015     804 	1019  	2544   	--   	6785 	17363
 5      1328    1029     765     966  	2436    600 	7124  	17248
 6      							  DNF
 7     	1336  	 950  	 758  	 969 	2556	--   	6369   	16842
 8     	1400  	1080     823 	1077    2603    --   	6983 	17360
 9     	1499    1064     794  	1037    2509    --   	6903 	17367
10     	1331    1047   	 866 	1070    2593    --  	6907   	17716
11     	1412    1065     894  	1060    2600    --    	7031  	17753
12     								  DNF
13     								  DNF
14     								  DNF
15     								  DNF
16P   	1452  	1176  	 941 	1130 	2715	--   	7414 	19056
17     	1285  	1044  	 808  	1018  	2526   	--      6681 	17033
18P   	1343  	1055   	 881  	1059  	3475    --   	7813   	18973
19     								  DNF
20     								  DNF
21P   	1400 	1068   	 865  	1100 	2709 	--   	7142   	18252
22     								  DNF
23     								  DNF
24								  DNF
25								  DNF
26      1560    1223 	1005 	1160    3003  	--   	7971  	20050
27      1661    1236     961    1217    2966    --   	8041 	21131
28      1333    1032     808    1030    2478    --    	6681 	18868
29      1456    1205     928    1137    2744    --   	7470  	18944
30      1953    1247    1034    1341    4511    --     10081 	22532
31      							  DNF
32      							  DNF
33   	1556	1186 	2194 	1184 	3516	1000   10736 	22546
34      							  DNF
35      							  DNF
36      							  DNF
37      							  DNF
38      							  DNF
39      							  DNF
40   	1541 	1248 	 963  	1217  	2952  	--	7921   	20824
41P    	1835   	1196     945  	1180 	4926    --     10082  	23462
42      1694    1248    1007    1289  	3647  	--  	8885  	21684
43      							  DNF
44      1531    1369    1030    1261    4423  	 100  	9714   	22564
45      							  DNF
46      							  DNF
47      1485 	1133     849  	1081 	2643  	--    	7191   	18606
48      							  DNF
49      							  DNF
50      							  DNF
51      							  DNF
52   	1687 	1145 	 935  	1165  	4728 	--	9660  	22911

Prize Fund Payout


Buffum/Shepherd	     Car 3      1st overall           $400.00
                              	1st FIA/1 seed          90.00
                              	1st in stages:
                                     1                  40.00
                                     4                  40.00
                                     5                  40.00
                                     8                  40.00
                              	2nd in stages:
                                    11                  20.00
                                    12                  20.00
                                                      $690.00

Millen/Grimshaw	     Car 2      2nd overall           $250.00
                              	2nd FIA/1 seed          50.00
                              	1st in stages:
                                    11                  40.00
                                    12                  40.00
                              	2nd in stages:
                                     1                  20.00
                                     4                  20.00
                                     5                  20.00
                                     8                  20.00
                                                      $460.00
    
Woodner/Orrick 	     Car 7      3rd overall           $190.00
                                1st in seed 2           90.00
                                3rd in stage 1          10.00
                                                      $290.00
    
Henderson/VanLoo     Car 17     4th overall           $155.00
                                1st in seed 3           90.00
                                3rd in stage 8          10.00
                                                      $255.00

Baldwin/Baldwin	     Car 5      5th overall 	      $130.00
                                3rd in seed FIA/1       25.00
                                3rd in stages:
                                     4                  10.00
                                     5                  10.00
                                    11                  10.00
                                    12                  10.00
                                                      $195.00

Turner/Grimshaw	     Car 8     	6th overall 	      $110.00
                                2nd in seed 2           50.00
                                                      $160.00

Chalmers/Potvin	     Car 4  	7th overall 	      $100.00

Light/Brandt   	     Car 9      8th overall           $ 90.00
                                3rd in seed 2           25.00
                                                      $115.00
       
Kreibich/Hughes	     Car 10   	9th overall           $ 80.00
                                2nd in seed 3           50.00
                                                      $130.00

Whittingham/Magnus   Car 11  	10th overall          $ 70.00
                                3rd in seed 3           25.00
                                                      $ 95.00

Beckerman/Beckerman  Car 21 	11th overall          $ 65.00
                                1st Production          90.00
                                1st seed 4              90.00
                                                      $245.00
    
Gallo/Ahal     	     Car 47  	12th overall          $ 60.00
                                1st in seed 6           90.00
                                                      $150.00
    
Nicholas/Miller      Car 28     13th overall          $ 55.00
                                2nd in seed 4           50.00
                                                      $105.00
    
Schmidt/Jaeger       Car 29   	14th overall          $ 50.00
                                3rd in seed 4           25.00
                                                      $ 75.00

Davis/Ward           Car 18     15th overall          $ 45.00
                                2nd in Production       50.00
                                                      $ 95.00
    
Olinger/Richardson   Car 16  	16th overall          $ 40.00
                                3rd in Production       25.00
                                                      $ 65.00
    
Spicer/Nykamp        Car 26     17th overall          $ 35.00

Hanlon/Fox           Car 40     18th overall          $ 30.00
                                1st in seed 5           90.00
                                                      $120.00

Harbron/Folger       Car 27     19th overall          $ 25.00
    
Stewart/Stewart      Car 42     20th overall	      $ 20.00
                                2nd in seed 6           50.00
                                                      $ 70.00

French/Turner        Car 44     3rd in seed 6         $ 25.00

Alexander/Dawley     Car 33     2nd in seed 5	      $ 50.00

Total General Prize Fund (Eligible for SCCA Matching Funds) = $3,155.00
Total Prize Fund for Special Stage Awaards = $420.00
Total Prize Money 1980 100 Acre Wood = $3,575.00


Index 1980
RRN Index