Happiness Is Sunrise
Coudersport, Pennsylvania
SCCA PRO Rally Championship

August 9-10, 1980

Official Results



80-NPR-08
Total Miles: 225
Stage Miles: 115
11 Stages
Entries: 72
Finishers: 41
Chairman: Walt Kammer
The Western New York Pro Rally Committee, Inc.
Region: Western New York
Press Release


	Prod								
Overall	Class	Car
Pos.	Pos.	No.	Driver/Co-Driver	Hometown		Region		Vehicle		Total
 1	 	 1	John Buffum		S. Burlington, VT	NER		Triumph
			Doug Shepherd		Plymouth, MI		Detroit		TR-8		1:52:28

 2	 	 7	Larry Schmidt		Rochester, MI		Detroit		Dodge		2:09:05
			Joe Andreini		St. Clair Shores, MI 	Detroit		Colt

 3	 	 4	Eric Jones		Columbus, OH		Ohio Valley	Datsun		2:09:41	
			Roger Sieling		Columbus, OH		Ohio Valley	510

 4	 1	12	Jon Davis		Houghton, MI		Detroit		SAAB		2:11:23			
			Harry Ward		Toledo, OH		NWO		99 GL

 5		13	Bruno Kreibich		Ridgewood, NY		NY		Porsche		2:11:26
			Scott Hughes		Loveland, OH 		Ohio Valley  	911

 6		31	Mark Everett		Valhalla, NY		NY		Ford		2:12:04
			Wayne Brooks		White Plains, NY	NER		Escort

 7		72	David Lapham		Bronxville, NY		NY		Datsun		2:18:01
			Susan Ferretti		Bronxville, NY		NY		510

 8		59	Colin Whittingham  	Tyler, TX        	Texas     	Mazda		2:19:00	
			Clark Bond            	Bay City, MI      	Saginaw Valley  RX-3
		
 9	 2	21	George Beckerman     	Mt. Carmel, IL       	So IN      	Dodge     	2:19:31	
                       	Doris Beckerman 	Mt. Carmel, IL         	So IN     	Colt
    
10	 3	30	Dave Annis		Natick, MA 		NER		Audi 		2:21:01	
			Jim Blumenfeld		Weston, MA		NER		Fox

11		18	Bob Schneider		Sylvania, OH		NWO		VW		2:21:14	
			Larry Ward		Toledo, OH		NWO		Rabbit	

12		58	Al Schmit		Fort Lee, NJ		NNJ		VW		2:22:29		
			Randy Graves		Matawan, NJ 		Central PA 	113

13		25	Jim Scorse		Rochester, NY		FLR		Opel		2:22:30	
			Andy Mayfield		Rochester, NY 		FLR		GT

14		56	Paul Hunter		Dresden, ONT 		CASC		Toyota		2:25:13
			Gerry Meyer		Chatham, ONT		CASC		Corolla

15	 4	16	Bryn G. Cook		Westhill, ONT		CASC				2:25:15	
			Don House		Westhill, ONT		CASC		Mirage

16		27	David Schipper		Ann Arbor, MI		Detroit		Dodge		2:25:32
			Jim Kloosterman		Ypsilanti, MI 		Detroit 	Colt

17		20	Bob Townsend		Urbana, IL 		Cent. IL	Datsun 		2:26:38
			Alan Doughty		Barrington, IL 		Cent-IL 	510	

18		11	Mark Hardymon		Powell, OH		Ohio Valley	Dodge		2:27:05
			Tom Drake		Columbus, OH		Ohio Valley	Colt

19		66	Mike Friedman		Glen Rock, NJ		NER		Datsun		2:27:18
			Marc Goldfarb		Ridgewood, NJ		NER		510

20	 5	32	David Cady		Buffalo, NY 		WNY 		Plymouth	2:27:51
			Barbara Gardner		Buffalo, NY 		WNY		Arrow 	

21		60	Lorne Heffer		Toronto, ONT 		CASC		Datsun 		2:28:09
			Glenn Bryksaw		Toronto, ONT 		CASC		510

22		49	Kerry Voll		Kendall Park, NJ	NER		Toyota		2:31:05
			Robert Voll		Kendall Park, NJ	NER		Corolla

23	 6	43	Wil Hopkins		Indianapolis, IN 	Indy		Dodge		2:32:11
			Paul Amos		Carmel, IN              Indy		Colt

24	 7	45	Roger Suppes		Saginaw, MI 		SVR 		Toyota		2:32:46
			Woody Crutchfield	Frankenmuth, MI		Guest		Corolla

25		34	Wm. Kenneth Houseal	Lansdale, PA		Blue Mountain	Plymouth	2:33:32
			Diane Houseal		Lansdale, PA		Blue Mountain	Fire Arrow

26		40	John Bell		Milwaukee, WI 		Milw		Opel		2:34:46
			Mark Bowers		Salem, VA		Guest		Ascona

27		29	Greg Wilkinson		London, ONT 		CASC		Datsun 		2:34:48
			Rick Hayman		London, ONT 		CASC		510	

28		15	Bill Dodd		Amherst, OH 		OVR		Ford		2:36:48
			Jerry Rosegger		Shaker Hts., OH 	NER		Capri 2.6

29		24	Calvin Landau		Coraopolis, PA		NER		Ford		2:36:57	
			Karen Landau		Coraopolis, PA		NER		Capri V6

30		42	Donald Taylor		Claremont, NH		NER		Opel		2:37:02	
			Elizabeth Brown		Claremont, NH		NER		Rallye

31		14	Garrett Harbron		Indianapolis, IN 	Indy		Plymouth	2:37:32
			R.N. Folger		Dayton, OH		WOR		Arrow

32		70	James Miner		Crofton, MD		Wash DC		BMW 		2:37:45
			Bob Kraus		Rochester, NY		FLR		2002

33		61	Terry Babij		Hamilton, ONT 		CASC 		Mazda 		2:38:43
			Ken Aitchison		Oakville, ONT		CASC		RX2

34	 8	36	Pat Nowak		Ann Arbor, MI		Detroit		Ford		2:39:37
			John Erickson		Roseville, MI		Detroit		Capri II

35		54	Philip Barnes		Pittsford, NY		FLR		Volvo 		2:42:22
			Dennis Doherty		Rochester, NY		FLR		142

36		62	Joseph Alexander 	Blacklick, OH 		OVR 		Mercedes	2:43:03
			Mark Dawley		Columbus, OH		OVR		250 

37	 9	19	Tom French		Irving, TX 		Texas 		SAAB 		2:44:40
			David Fremder		Rowlett, TX      	Texas        	99

38		57	Dave Paisley		Willowdale, ONT 	FLR 		Datsun 		2:44:43
			Ron Orr			Springfield, PA		FLR		240Z

39		55	Les Taylor		Scarborough, ONT 	CASC		Datsun		2:51:05
			Mike Koch		Ottawa, ONT		CASC		510

40		37	Ann Jones		Elma, NY		Western NY	Chevy		2:58:09
			Kelvin Jones		Elma, NY		Western NY	Chevette

41	10	35	Bob Schaffner		Pittsburgh, PA 		Cent. Penn	Datsun 		3:02:27
			Greg Mambourg		Lexington, OH		OVR		510

DNF	 	 2	Rod Millen		Santa Ana, CA		Cal Club	Mazda 
			Adrian Seabridge	Hollidaysburg, PA	FLR		RX7

DNF	 	 3	Wayne Baldwin		Waldwick, NJ 		NER 		Volvo
			Debra Baldwin	 	Waldwick, NJ 		NER 		142

DNF	 	 5	Jon Woodner		Washington, DC		San Fran	Triumph	
			David Orrick		Lancashire, England	St. Louis	TR-8

DNF	 	 6	John Woolf		Santa Ana, CA		Cal Club	Mazda
			Grant Whittaker	 	Santa Ana, CA		Cal Club	RX3

DNF	 	 8	Dick Turner		Lancaster, TX		Texas		IH
			Tom Grimshaw		Aubrey, TX		Texas		Scout II

DNF	 	 9	Marek Baranski		London, England 	NYR		Renault
			Virginia Reese	 	Ann Arbor, MI		Detroit		Le Car

DNF		10	Daniel Thiel		Rochester, NY		FLR		Volvo
			Robert Thiel	 	Rochester, NY		FLR		142

DNF		17	Bill Maher		Fairport, NY 		FLR		Volvo
			Steve Kittelberger	Rochester, NY 		FLR		142

DNF		22	Clyde Gray		Tonawanda, NY 		Guest		Toyota
			Mary Crundwell	 	Fonthill, ONT 		CASC		SR5

DNF		23	Al Cook								Datsun
			Rod MacDonald	 	Grimsby, ONT		Guest		210

DNF		26P	Gary Webb		Mechanic Falls, ME	NER		Triumph
			Bob Hoffman		Kingston, NJ		NNJ		TR-7

DNF		28	Ken Burt		Middletown, CT		NY		Datsun
			Rich Gunther	 	Northport, NY		NER		510

DNF		33P	Henry Krolikowski	Wyandotte, MI 		Detroit		Dodge
			John Furchak		Southgate, MI		Detroit		Colt

DNF		38	Bill Taylor		Clarks Summit, PA 	NEPA		Datsun
			Neal Munchak	 	Scranton, PA 		NEPA 		510

DNF		39	Jeff Lebesch		Golden, CO 		Colorado	Ford
			Alex Gray		University City, MO 	St. Louis	Pinto

DNS		41	Ed Brennan		Trenton, NJ		SNJ		SAAB
			Bill Reynolds	 	Hightstown, NJ		SNJ		99

DNF		44	Bruce Ryder		Buffalo, NY		WNY		Renault
			James Mowbray	 	Buffalo, NY		WNY		R5

DNF		46	Mike Crane		Bowling Green, KY 	Tennessee 	Fiat
			Bob Hayes	 	Bowling Green, KY    	Tennessee 	124

DNF		47	Dick Blalock		Ocean, NJ 		SNJ		Alfa
			Sam Brewer	 	Browns Mills, NJ 	DNJ		GTV

DNF		48	Steve Kelly		Grosse Pointe, MI 	Detroit		Ford
			Scott Smith		Grosse Pointe, MI	Detroit		Capri

DNF		50	Larry Burch		Rochester, NY 		FLR		Datsun
			Don Kwiatkowski	 	Buffalo, NY		WNY		510

DNF		51	J. Randy Weiser		Wallaceburg, ONT	FLR		Mazda
			Art Mendolia	 	Suffern, NY		NY		RX3

DNF		52	Andy Wos		Clifton, NJ		NNJ		Datsun
			Mike Pease	 	Butler, NJ		NNJ		510

DNF		53	Rich Campbell		Pittsford, NY 		FLR		Opel
			Sheila Campbell		Pittsford, NY 		FLR		GT

DNF		63	John Smiskol		Crystal Lake, IL	Milw		Triumph
			Harry Handley		Westport, CT		NER		TR-7

DNF		64	Nick VanNugteren	Anaheim, CA 		CAL		Mazda
			Doug Foster	 	Milwaukie, OR 		CAL		RX7

DNF		65	Rich Swenson		Montclair, NJ		South Jersey	Datsun
			Scott Ziegler		Wayne, NJ		South Jersey	240Z

DNF		67	Bill Fingerlow		N. Tonawanda, NY	WNY		Datsun
			Dave Hooper	 	N. Tonawanda, NY	WNY		510

DNF		68	Gary Eaton		Ann Arbor, MI		Detroit		VW
			Carolyn Eaton	 	Ann Arbor, MI		Detroit		1302S

DNF		69	Kim DeMotte		Imperial, MO		St. Louis	SAAB 
			Costa Dunias		Littleton, CO		Colorado	99

DNF		71	Alexander Liversidge	Williston, VT		NER		SAAB	
			Linda Wilcox	 	Williston, VT		NER		99

DNF		73	Terrance O'Hara		Kingston, ONT		CASC		Datsun
			Alice O'Hara	 	Kingston, ONT		CASC		510




Results 1980
RRN Index