Mendocino Forest
Lucerne, CA
SCCA PRO Rally Championship

September 26-27, 1980

Final Results



80-NPR-09
Total Miles: 350
Stage Miles: 223
Stages: 9
Entries: 47
Finishers: 21
Rallymaster: Rod Sorenson 
Conducted by: San Francisco Region

Press Release


	Prod								
Overall	Class	Car
Pos.	Pos.	No.	Driver/Co-Driver	Hometown		Region		Vehicle		Total
 1		 2	Rod Millen		Santa Ana, CA		SOCAL		Mazda RX-7	34182
		 	Roger Blain 		Seattle, WA 		Northwest

 2 	1	18	Jon Davis 		Houghton, MI  		Detroit		SAAB 99 	37042
			Harry Ward 		Toledo, OH		NW Ohio

 3 	2	14	Ray Hocker 		Ridgecrest, CA 		Guest		Dodge Colt	38320
			Damon Trimble  		Tucson, AZ		Guest

 4 	3	31	Fred Stafford 		Santa Monica, CA 	Cal Club	SAAB 99		38429
			Ken Adams 		Bakersfield, CA

 5 	4	19	Jim Olinger 		Placerville, CA 	Reno		Datsun 710	38543
			Dana Sharitz  		Davis, CA		Guest

 6 		11	Steve Parker 		Redmond, WA  		Northwest	Datsun 510 	38965
			Steve Richards 		Belleville, WA		Northwest

 7 		17	Roger Goss 		Sacramento, CA 		Guest		Mazda RX-2 	39187
			Bob Brandes 		San Francisco, CA	San Francisco	

 8		16	Rod Hall		Reno, NV		Guest		Dodge Pickup`	39790
			Cam Warren		Reno, NV		Guest	

 9 	5	13	Kris Mellon 		Kings Beach, CA		Reno		Plymouth Arrow	40621
			Ray O'Brien 		Tahoe City, CA		Reno

10		22	Bruce Davis		Sacramento, CA		Oregon		Dodge		41556
			Mike Neff		Sacramento, CA		San Francisco

11		45	Thomas White		Yorba Linda, CA		San Diego	Ford		42066
			Richard Christ		Gardena, CA		CSCC

12		30	Dave Beber-Vanzo	San Rafael, CA		Guest		Ford		42439
			Amy Atkinson		San Rafael, CA		San Francisco

13		26	Ben Medeiros		Oakland, CA		Guest		Opel		43167
			Walter Medeiros		Okland, CA		Guest		

14		35	Danny Johnson 		Hermosa Beach, CA 	CSCC		Plymouth Champ	43719
			Karen Johnson 		Hermosa Beach, CA	CSCC

15`		23	Ted Hocker		San Jose, CA		San Francisco	Plymouth Arrow	44369
			Barbara Victorino	San Jose, CA		San Francisco

16		12	Jerry Hines		Kirkland, WA		Northwest	Dodge		44895
			Gary Diebolt		Woodenville, WA		Northwest

17		27	Roger Allison		Corona, Ca		Cal Club	Datsun 510	45053
			John Apogee		Huntington Beach, CA	Guest

18 		20	Ken White 		Fremont, CA 		San Francisco	Datsun 510 	45063
			Gene Kaczmarek  	Fremont, CA		San Francisco

19		43	Rod Mannix		Mammoth Lakes, CA	San Francisco	Honda		49153
			Parker Johnstone	Oakland, CA		San Francisco
				
20		47	Dave Jaffe		San Francisco		Guest		Porsche		51192
			Masato Yamamoto		San Francisco		Guest

21		32	Theresa Kapetanakis	Van Nuys, CA		Guest		Volvo		54014
			Danny Trudeau		Hollywood

DNF		 1	John Buffum		S. Burlington, VT	Northeast	Triumph TR-8	Crash
			Doug Shepherd		Livonia, MI		Detroit

DNF		 3	Jon Woodner 		Washington, DC		San Francisco	Triumph TR-8	Off
			Dan Gooodwin		Anchorage, AK		San Francisco

DNF		 4	Steve Roberts		Bellevue, WA		Oregon		Mazda
			Don Gibson		Seattle, WA		Northwest

DNF	`	 5	Bob Kraushaar 		Tigard, OR 		Oregon		Datsun 510 	Off
			Bill Gilley		Colton, OR      	Oregon

DNF		 6	Bob Chandler 		Seattle, WA		Northwest	Datsun 240Z	Elec.
			Phyllis Chandler	Seattle, WA		Northwest

DNF		 7	Dick Turner 		Lancaster, TX		Texas		IH Scout	Crash
			Tom Grimshaw		Aubrey, TX		Texas

DNF		 8	John Woolf		Santa Ana, CA		Cal Club	Mazda RX-3	Diff.
			Grant Whitaker		Santa Ana, CA		Cal Club	

DNF		 9	Marek Baranski		Brooklyn, MI		FIA		Renault R5	Susp.
			Ron Boeck		Sacramento, CA 		Oregon

DNF		44	Mike Gibeault		Ridgecrest, CA 		Cal Club	Datsun 510	Off
			Lynette Allison		Corona, CA 		Cal Club

DNF		10	Nick VanNugteren 	Anaheim, CA		Cal Club	Mazda RX-7	Off
			Steve Feuerhelm		Granda Hills, CA	Cal Club

DNF		15	John Crawford		Bellevuew, WA		San Franscisco	Dodge
			Craig Marr		Oroville CA		San Franscisco

DNF		21	Joao Brasill		San Jose, CA		Guest		Triumph
			Rui Brasill		San Jose, CA		Guest

DNF		24	Scott Johnson		Bakersfield, CA		Cal Club	Datsun		Elec.
			Jeff Sautter		Bakersfield, CA		Guest

DNF		25	Dwight Hampton		Arcadia, CA		Cal Club	Ford
			Thomas Gold		Corna DelMar, CA	Cal Club
	
DNF		28	Niel Gustafson		Victoria, BC		FIA		VW
			Paul Markgraf		Victoria, BC		FIA

DNF		29	Richey Watanabe		West Covina, CA		CSCC		Toyota Corola
			Howard Watanabe		West Covina, CA		CSCC

DNF		33	Steve Cimini		Carmichael, CA		Guest		Mazda
			Michael Hartman		Sacramento, CA		Guest

DNF		34	Tim Sardelich		Sacramento, CA		So. Cal		Toyota
			Jerry Brown		Sacramento, CA		Guest

DNF		36	Alfred Pere		Pleasant Gv, UT		Utah		Plymouth
			Randy Hensley		Ridgecrest, CA		Cal Club

DNF		37	Jim Robison		Oakland, CA		Guest		Fiat
			Pat Macholl		Oakland, CA		Guest

DNF		38	Dan Holt		Santa Clara, CA		San Frenscisco	Chevrolet
			Doak Cotter		Rohnert, CA		San Frenscisco

DNF		39	Gary English		Los Angeles, CA		Guest		Datsun	
			Cory Jacobson		Portland, OR		Guest

DNF		40	Steve Johnson		Lafayette, CA		Guest		Jeep
			Pat Buckley		Concord, CA		Guest

DNF		41	Ken Smith		Northridge, CA		San Franscisco	Datsun
			Jeff Burba		Lancaster, CA		San Franscisco

DNF		42	George Olewinski	Hayward, CA		San Franscisco	Fiat
			Howard Severson		San Leandro		San Franscisco

DNF		46	Guenter Kern		Bakersfield, CA		Cal Club	Ford Capri
			Craig Stramler		Bakersfield, CA		Cal Club


		


Results 1980
RRN Index