Press On Regardless
Houghton, Michigan
SCCA Pro Rally Championship

October 24-27, 1985

Official Results


85-NPR-7
Stages: 27
Stage Miles: 280 
Total Miles: 900
Starters: 51 
Finishers: 18
Organizing Region: Detroit
Chairman: Richard L. Cole 



FIN.  CAR        CLASS                                                   	SCCA
POS.  NUM. CLASS POS.  SEED  DRIVER/CO-DRIVER        HOMETOWN	            	REGION		VEHICLE			SCORE         
 1     1   OPEN   1    FIA   Rod Millen              Newport Beach, CA      	San Diego	Mazda RX-7 4WD		4:25:12
			     John Bellefleur 	     Downsview, Ont.		San Diego

 2     2   OPEN	  2    FIA   John Buffum       	     Colchester, VT	     	NER		Audi Quattro		4:28:47	
			     Tom Grimshaw	     Overland Park, KS 		Texas

 3     7   Gr-A	  1  	1    Clive Smith             Fountain Valley, CA    	Cal Club	Toyota Corolla GTS	4:51:00
     			     Harry Ward   	     Toledo, OH			NE Ohio

 4    69   P-GT   1     1    Steve Nowicki           New Berlin, WI 	    	Milwaukee	Nissan 300ZX 		5:00:19
    			     David Stone    	     Acme, MI			Sag. Valley 

 5    11   Gr-A   2     2    Richey Watanabe         West Covina, CA   	    	Cal Club	Toyota Corolla		5:05:40
			     Howard Watanabe         West Covina, CA		Cal Club

 6     4   PROD	  1	1    Walter Boyce	     Ottawa, Ont	    	Detroit		Dodge Omni GLH		5:06:07
			     Linda Wilcox	     Kennebunkport, ME		NER

 7    31   OPEN	  3	5    Scott Child	     Santa Anna, CA	    	Cal Club	Chev. Pickup		5:08:20
			     Tom Grant	 	     Agoura, CA			Cal Club

 8     5   OPEN   4    FIA   Jon Woodner	     Washington, DC	    	Washington DC	Peugeot 205 T16		5:09:37     
			     Tony Sircombe           Washington, DC		Washington DC
   
 9    28   P-GT   2	4    Chad DiMarco	     Upland, CA		    	Cal Club	Subaru RX Turbo		5:21:32
	    		     Rich Stuetzel	     Villa Park, CA		Cal Club
 
10    32   P-GT   3	5    Richard Maxwell 	     Detroit, MI            	Detroit		Shelby Charger Turbo	5:26:43
    			     Ken Nowak   	     Sterling Hts, MI		Detroit

11    22   PROD   2	4    Bill Buff		     Rumson, NJ		    	NNJ		Dodge Omni GLH		5:42:31
			     Gary Brousell	     Long Branch, NJ		NNJ

12    37   OPEN	  5	5    Karl Stoolmiller        Troy, MI  		    	Detroit		Datsun 28OZ		5:45:20
			     Bob Leonard	     Royal Oak, MI		Detroit

13    25   P-GT   4	4    Gary Gooch  	     Union City, CA         	San Francisco	Dodge Shelby Turbo	5:46:14
      			     Judi Gooch    	     Union City, CA		San Francisco

14    34   OPEN   6	5    Henry Krolikowski	     Wyandotte, MI	    	Detroit		Dodge Colt		5:46:31
	   	             Cynthia Krolikowski     Wyandotte, MI		Detroit

15    29   P-GT   5	4    Robert Parks            Grosse Pointe Pk, MI   	Detroit		Alfa Romeo GTV6 	5:59:29		
			     Jerry Tobin   	     Northville, MI 		Detroit
   
16    27   OPEN   7	4    Ken Stewart	     Grove, OK		    	NE OK		Jeep CJ-7		6:12:08
			     Mike Muenter	     St Peters, MO		St Louis

17    45   PROD   3	5    Wojtek Kulpa            Jersey City, NJ 	    	NNJ		Audi Coupe  		6:26:46 
			     Mike Pease    	     Butler, NJ 		NNJ

18    47   OPEN   8	5    Allan George	     Columbus, OH	    	Ohio Valley	Datsun 510		7:07:50
			     Mark Alexander	     Columbus, OH		Ohio Valley

DNF    3   Gr-A        FIA   Ola Stromberg	     Baton Rouge, LA	    	Central LA	Saab 99 EMS			
			     Ginny Reese	     Ann Arbor, MI		Detroit

DNF    6   PROD	    	1    Alan Carter	     Baton Rouge, LA	    	Central LA 	Audi 5000
			     Ty Holmquist	     Mission Viejo, CA		San Diego 

DNF    8   OPEN		1    Bruno Kreibich          Ridgewood, NY    	    	New York	Audi Quattro 		
    			     Clark Bond 	     Bay City, MI		Detroit

DNF    9   OPEN		2    Mike Purzycki	     Fenton, MI		    	SVR 		AMC Jeep Scrambler
			     Andrew Klos 	     Fenton, MI			SVR

DNF   10   PROD         1    Guy Light  	     Midland, MI            	Sag. Valley 	Olds Omega			
  			     J. Jon Wickens 	     Birmingham, MI 		Detroit

DNF   12   PROD         2    Niall Leslie	     Mississauga, ONT	    	Detroit		Olds Omega
			     Bryn Cook	 	     Scarborough, ONT		Detroit

DNF   14   PROD         2    Calvin Landau           Coraopolis, PA 	    	Steel Cities	Dodge Charger		
 			     Karen Landau   	     Coraopolis, PA		Steel Cities

DNF   15   P-GT	    	2    John Crawford           Okmulgee, OK	    	San Francisco	Shelby Charger		
			     Jim Kloosterman	     Cary, NC			San Francisco

DNF   16   PROD         2    Dan Coughnour           Dayton, OH  	    	Western OH	Dodge Shelby		
   			     Eric Marcus   	     Xenia, OH 			Western OH

DNF   17   PROD         3    Ramon Ferreyros	     Pasadena, CA	    	Cal Club	Toyota Starlet
			     Mark Joslyn	     Arlington, TX		Texas

DNF   18   OPEN         3    Don Jankowski	     Farmington, MI	    	Detroit		Dodge Charger
			     Pete Gladysz	     Sterling Hts. MI		Detroit

DNF   19   P-GT		3    Terry Collison	     Milford, MI	     	Detroit		Mazda RX-7
			     Gregory Mankin	     Perry, MI			Detroit

DNF   20   OPEN   	4    Daniel Gilliland        Ann Arbor, MI 	    	Detroit		AMC Eagle SX-4		
			     Betty-Ann Gilliland     Ann Arbor, MI		Detroit

DNF   21   OPEN         4    Jim Warren  	     Midland, MI 	    	Sag. Valley 	Olds Firenza
			     Mary Jo Czyzio	     Traverse, MI		Detroit

DNF   23   P-GT    	4    Bob Voll 		     Southbury, CT	    	Blue Mountain	Mazda RX-7
			     Kerry Voll		     Southbury, CT		Blue Mountain

DNF   24   P-GT         4    Ken Houseal             Lansdale, PA   	    	Blue Mountain	Dodge Charger		
   			     Diane Houseal   	     Lansdale, PA 		Blue Mountain

DNF   26   OPEN   	4    John Luttenberger	     Kitchener, Ont.	    	CASC		Nissan 510			
			     Mark Kreller	     Kitchener, Ont.		CASC

DNF   30   OPEN         4    Raymond Hoeper	     Neenah, WI		    	Land-O-Lakes 	Datsun 510
			     Bob Burton		     Appleton, WI		Land-O-Lakes 

DNF   35   PROD         5    Sans Thompson	     Carmichael, CA	    	Oregon		Dodge Shelby
			     Vickie Grimes	     Carmichael, CA		Oregon

DNF   36   PROD         5    David Jesse 	     Garland, TX      	    	Texas		Pontiac Fiero		
			     Susan Jesse   	     Garland, TX		Texas		

DNF   38   OPEN         5    Robert Lenz   	     Muscatine, IA	    	Great River 	Opel Ascona
			     Kurt Bublitz	     Wayzata, MN		Land O Lakes 

DNF   40   OPEN		5    Rich Kushner	     Marietta, PA	     	Susquehanna	Saab 99
			     Jeff Delahorne	     S. Meriden, CT		Land O Lakes

DNF   41   OPEN		5    Bill Porter	     Alto, MI		    	WMR		Mazda RX-7
			     John Atsma		     Grand Rapids, MI		WMR

DNF   42   OPEN		5    Roger Gibson	     Richardson, TX	    	Texas		AMC Eagle
			     Gary Davis		     Dallas, TX			Texas

DNF   43   OPEN		5    Lester Ewing	     Shreveport, LA	    	Red River 	Saab 96	
			     Margo Culp		     Shreveport, LA		Red River

DNF   44   P-GT   	5    Steve Culp		     Shreveport, LA	    	Red River	Dodge GLH Turbo
			     Mike Culp		     Shreveport, LA		Red River

DNF   46   OPEN   	5    Don Rathgeber           Livonia, MI 	    	Detroit		Ford Mustang
			     John Huber  	     Troy, MI			Detroit
 
DNF   48   PROD         5    Ed Jacobs    	     Akron, ON   	    	New York	Datsun 200SX
			     Jerry Bruso	     Marquette, MI		Lake Superior 

DNF   49   OPEN		5    Robert Aranosian        Clarkston, MI          	Detroit		Pontiac Fiero
			     Chris Senske	     Kennewick, WA		NWR	

DNF   50   PROD    	5    Lawrence Partington     Scarborough, Ont	    	CASC		Nissan Pulsar
			     Stephen Martin	     Downsview, Ont.		CASC

DNF   51   OPEN  	6    Hazzie Quick	     Timberon, NM	    	Pan-Am 		Datsun 280ZX
			     Susan Quick	     Timberon, NM		Pan-Am 

DNF   33   OPEN  	5    Stephen Behr	     Stratford, CT	    	NER		Plymouth Fury
			     Charlotte Greene 	     Stamford, CT		NER

DNF   39   OPEN 	5    John Bell 		     West Allis, WI	    	Milwaukee	Opel Ascona
			     Mark Bowers	     Shelbyville, IN		Blue Ridge
	           


Index 1985
RRN Index