Susquehannock Trail PRO Rally
Wellsboro, Pennsylvania
SCCA PRO Rally Championship

June 7-8, 1980

Official Results



80-NPR-06
Total Miles: 229
Stage Miles: 160
12 Stages
Entries: 65
Finishers: 25
Chairman: Bob Henderson/Tom Palmer
Region: Finger Lakes
Press Release


	Prod								
Overall	Class	Car
Pos.	Pos.	No.	Driver/Co-Driver	Hometown		Region		Vehicle		Total
 1	 	 8	John Woolf		Santa Ana, CA		Cal Club	Mazda		19828
			Grant Whittaker		Santa Ana, CA		Cal Club	RX3

 2	 	 5	Wayne Baldwin		Waldwick, NJ		NER		Volvo		21504
			Debra Baldwin		Waldwick, NJ		NER		142

 3		23	Mark Hardymon		Powell, OH		Ohio Valley	Dodge		22016
			Tom Drake		Columbus, OH		Ohio Valley	Colt

 4	 	 6	John Chalmers		Findlay, OH		NWO		Dodge		22157
			Jim Doidge		Midland, MI				Colt

 5		11	Dick Turner		Lancaster, TX		Texas		IH		22442
			Tom Grimshaw		Aubrey, TX		Texas		Scout II

 6		41	Alexander Liversidge	Williston, VT		NER		SAAB		23125
			Linda Wilcox		Williston, VT		NER		99

 7	 1	14	Jon Davis		Houghton, MI		Detroit		SAAB		23172
			Harry Ward		Toledo, OH		NWO		99 GL

 8		35	Calvin Landau		Coraopolis, PA		NER		Ford		23771
			Karen Landau		Coraopolis, PA		NER		Capri

 9		33	Robert Schneider	Sylvania, OH		NWO		VW		24121
			Larry Ward		Toledo, OH		NWO		Rabbit

10	 	 9	Larry Schmidt		Rochester, MI		Detroit		Dodge		24147
			Joe Andreini		St. Clair Shores, MI 	Detroit		Colt

11	 	 7	Eric Jones		Columbus, OH		Ohio Valley	Datsun		24213
			Roger Sieling		Columbus, OH		Ohio Valley	510

12		43	Ken Burt		Middletown, CT		NY		Datsun		24357
			Richard Gunther		Northport, NY		NER		510

13		20	Al Schmit		Fort Lee, NJ		NNJ		VW		24751
			Jim Sweeney		Cleveland, OH		NEO		113

14		47	Ann Louise Jones	Elma, NY		Western NY	Chevrolet	26411
			Kelvin Jones		Elma, NY		Western NY	Chevette

15		31	John Daubenmier		Canton, MI		Detroit		Datsun		26592
			Gary Grebus		Dublin, OH		Ohio Valley	510

16		54	Jeffrey Lebesch		University City, MO	St. Louis	Ford		26635
			Alexander Gray		University City, MO	St. Louis	Pinto

17	 2	34	Gary Webb		Mechanic Falls, ME	NER		Triumph		26886
			Robert Hoffman, Jr.	Kingston, NJ		NNJ		TR-7

18		58	Donald Taylor		Claremont, NH		NER		Opel		26934
			Elizabeth Brown		Claremont, NH		NER		Rallye

19		25	John Townsend		Gibraltar, MI		Detroit		Chevrolet	27005
			Rick Shue		Dearborn, MI		Detroit		Chevette

20		50	William Taylor		Clarks Summit, PA	NEPA		Datsun		27080
			Neal Munchak		Scranton, PA		NEPA		510

21	 3	52	Wilson Hopkins		Indianapolis, IN	Indy		Dodge		27191
			Paul Amos		Carmel, IN		Indy		Colt

22	 4	56	Erik Zenz		West Allis, WI		Milw		SAAB		27469
			Steve Nowicki		Greenfield, WI		Milw		99 GL

23		51	Francis McAllister	Webster, NY		FLR		VW		27947
			Shawn McAllister	Webster, NY		FLR		Bug

24		60	Mike Friedman		Glen Rock, NJ		NER		Datsun		28412
			Marc Goldfarb		Ridgewood, NJ		NER		510

25		57	Lawson Smith		Fayetteville, NY	Midsouth	SAAB		29829
			Floyd Shrader		West Memphis, AR	Midsouth	99 GC

DNF	 	 1	Hendrik Blok		Los Angeles, CA		Cal Club	Mazda
			Clark Bond		Bay City, MI		Saginaw Valley	GLC

DNF	 	 2	John Buffum		S. Burlington, VT	NER		Triumph
			Doug Shepherd		Plymouth, MI		Detroit		TR-8

DNF	 	 3	Rod Millen		Santa Ana, CA		Cal Club	Mazda
			Mike Franchi		Santa Ana, CA		Cal Club	RX7

DNF	 	 4	John Smiskol		Crystal Lake, IL	Milw		Triumph
			Walt Krafft		Hinsdale, IL		Saginaw Valley	TR-7

DNF		10	Marek Baranski		London, England		NY		Renault
			Virginia Reese		Ann Arbor, MI		Detroit		Le Car

DNF		12	Jon Woodner		Washington, DC		San Fran	Triumph
			Dave Orrick		Lancashire, England	St. Louis	TR-8

DNF		13	Bruno Kreibich		Ridgewood, NY		NY		Porsche
			Rich Schneider		Dix Hills, NY		NER		911

DNF		15	Rich Swenson		Montclair, NJ		South Jersey	Datsun
			Scott Ziegler		Wayne, NJ		South Jersey	240Z

DNF		16	Kim DeMotte		Imperial, MO		St. Louis	SAAB
			Jon Wickens		Livonia, MI		Detroit		99

DNF		18	Don Rathgeber		Livonia, MI		Detroit		Ford
			John Huber		Troy, MI		Detroit		Mustang

DNF		19	Jim Pepper		Guilford, CT		NER		SAAB
			Dave Polmon		Southbury, CT		NER		99

DNF		22	Dan Thiel		Rochester, NY		FLR		Volvo
			Bob Thiel		Rochester, NY		FLR		142

DNF		24	David Schipper		Ann Arbor, MI		Detroit		Dodge
			Charles Sherrit		Whitmore Lake, MI	Detroit		Colt

DNF		26	Pat Nowak		Ann Arbor, MI		Detroit		Ford
			John Erickson		Roseville, MI		Detroit		Capri II

DNF		27	Wm. Kenneth Houseal	Lansdale, PA		Blue Mountain	Plymouth
			Diane Houseal		Lansdale, PA		Blue Mountain	Fire Arrow

DNF		28	John Doviak		Holcomb, NY		FLR		Datsun
			Larry Matson		Rochester, NY		FLR		W-510

DNF		29	Bill Huller		Midland, MI		Saginaw Valley	Datsun
			Jon Nykamp		Essexville, MI		Saginaw Valley	510

DNF		30	Robert Schaffner	Pittsburgh, PA		Central PA	Datsun
			Gregg Mambourg		Lexington, OH		Ohio Valley	HL-510

DNF		32	James Miner		Crofton, MD		Wash DC		BMW
			Clyde Freeman		Bowie, MD		Wash DC		2002 tii

DNF		36	John Scorof		Wixom, MI		Detroit		Ford
			Terry Richards		Pinckney, MI		Detroit		Pinto

DNF		37	Dave Paisley		Willowdale, Ont		FLR		Datsun
			Larry Flint		Mississauga, Ont	FLR		280Z

DNF		38	Mark Everett		Valhalla, NY		NY		Ford
			Wayne Brooks		White Plains, NY	NER		Escort

DNF		39	Mike Crane		Bowling Green, KY	Tenn		Fiat
			Bob Hayes		Bowling Green, KY	Tenn		124

DNF		40	Bernard Pizarro		Dayton, OH		Indy		Dodge
			Mike Prosser		Dayton, OH		Indy		Colt

DNF		42	Jim Scorse		Rochester, NY		FLR		Opel
			Brian O'Conner		Lewis Run, PA		Western NY	GT

DNF		44	John Ricker		Foxboro, MA		NER		Dodge
			Bob Lyle		Keene, NH		NER		Colt

DNF		45	Dave Nicholas		Mishawaka, IN		South Bend	Dodge
			Marv Miller		Bristol, IN		South Bend	Colt

DNF		46	Robert Hebblewhite	Pentwater, MI		W Mich		Plymouth
			Brian Hartung		Pentwater, MI		W Mich		Fury

DNF		48	Kerry Voll		Kendall Park, NJ	NER		Toyota
			Robert Voll		Kendall Park, NJ	NER		Corolla

DNF		49	Richard Blalock		Ocean, NJ		NE Iowa		Alfa
			Samuel Brewer		Browns Mills, NJ			GTV

DNF		53	Randy Crundwell		Mississauga, Ont	CASC		Toyota
			Mary Crundwell		Fonthill, Ont		CASC		SR5

DNF		55	William Lass		Niagara Falls, NY	WNY		SAAB
			Gerald Hanley		Tonawanda, NY		WNY		96

DNF		59	Charles Safley		Davison, MI		Saginaw Valley	SAAB
			Tim Williams		Troy, MI		Saginaw Valley	96

DNF		61	Andy Wos		Clifton, NJ		NNJ		Datsun
			Michael Pease		Butler, NJ		NNJ		510

DNF		62	Philip Barnes		Pittsford, NY		FLR		Volvo
			Dennis Doherty		Rochester, NY		FLR		142

DNF		64	J. Randy Weiser		Wallaceburg, Ont		FLR		Mazda
			Arthur Mendolia		Suffern, NY		NY		RX3

DNF		65	Gary Eaton		Ann Arbor, MI		Detroit		VW
			Carolyn Eaton		Ann Arbor, MI		Detroit		113

DNS		17	Paul Choiniere		Essex Jct, VT		NER		SAAB
			Gene Hauman		Miller Place, NY	NER		99

DNS		21	Clyde Gray		Tonawanda, NY		WNY		Datsun
			Donald DeRose		Grand Island, NY	WNY		510

DNS		63	David Lapham		Bronxville, NY		NY		Datsun
			Susan Ferretti		Bronxville, NY		NY		510


Results 1980
RRN Index