Budweiser Sunriser 400 Forest Rally
Chillicothe, Ohio
SCCA Pro Rally Championship

September 13-14, 1986

Official Results

 

86-NPR-05
Stages: 18
Total Miles: 373.83  
Stage Miles: 126.68 
Starters: 77
Finishers: 48
Organizing Region: Ohio Valley 
Chairman: Richard D. Paddock

FIN.   		 CAR                                                 		SCCA
POS.   POS-CLASS NUM.   SEED  	DRIVER/CO-DRIVER        HOMETOWN	        REGION		VEHICLE		SCORE   
 1	 1 Open	  1	FIA	Rod Millen		Newport Beach, CA	San Diego	Mazda RX-7	1:54:44
	 			Harry Ward		Toledo, OH		NW Ohio		4WD Turbo

 2	 2 Open	  2	FIA	John Buffum		Colchester, VT		New England	Audi Sport	1:56:19
	 			Tom Grimshaw		Overland Park, KS	Kansas		Quattro

 3	 3 Open	  3	FIA	Jon Woodner		Washington, DC		Washington, DC	Peugeot T16	2:04:29
	 			Tony Sircombe		Washington, DC		Washington, DC

 4	 1 GT	  4	1	Doug Shepherd		Plymouth, MI		Detroit		Dodge Shelby	2:08:35
	 			Virginia Reese		Ann Arbor, MI		Detroit		Turbo

 5	 1 Gr A	 21	3	Chad DiMarco		Upland, CA		California	Subaru 4WD	2:14:02
	 			Rich Stuetzel		Villa Park, CA		California	Turbo

 6	 2 Gr A	  8	2	Richey Watanabe		W. Covina, CA		California	Toyota		2:14:59
	 			Howard Watanabe		W. Covina, CA		San Diego	Corolla GT

 7	 3 Gr A	 14	3	Nelson A. Shepard	Williston, VT		New England	VW GTI		2:16:09
	 			Roger K. Davis		Essex Junction, VT	New England

 8	 1 Prod	 10	2	John Crawford		Northville, MI		Detroit		Dodge Omni	2:19:14
	 			Joe Andreini		Grosse Pointe Park, MI	Detroit		GLH

 9	 2 Prod	 20	3	Zachary Thompson	Birmingham, MI		Detroit		Dodge Omni	2:20:22
	 			Kurt Kerttu		Bloomfield Hills, MI	Detroit		GLH

10	 4 Open	 25	4	Tom Ottey		Columbus, OH		Ohio Valley	Datsun 510	2:21:52
	 			George Bittner		Plain City, OH		Ohio Valley

11	 4 Gr A	  7	2	Walter Boyce		Ottawa, Ontario		Detroit		VW GTI		2:22:10
	 			Jim Brandt		Lake Odessa, MI		W. Michigan

12	 3 Prod	 27	4	Bob Nielsen		St. Paul, MN		Land 0 Lakes	Dodge Shelby	2:22:40
	 			Brian Jacobson		Shoreview, MN		Land 0 Lakes	Charger

13T	 4 Prod	 24	4	John A. Daubenmier	Canton, OH		Detroit		Dodge Shelby	2:23:42
	 			Stanley D. Rosen	Southfield, MI		Detroit		Charger

13T	 4 Prod	 12	2	Calvin Landau		Coraopolis, PA		Steel Cities	Dodge Omni	2:23:42
	 			Karen Landau		Coraopolis, PA		Steel Cities	GLH

15	 2 GT	 15	3	Gary Gooch		Union City, CA		San Francisco	Dodge Shelby	2:25:14
	 			Judi Gooch		Union City, CA		San Francisco	Turbo

16	 3 GT	 95	3	Wm. Kenneth Houseal	Lansdale, PA		Blue Mountain	Dodge Shelby	2:25:44
	 			Diane Houseal		Lansdale, PA		Blue Mountain	Charger Turbo

17	 4 GT	 16	3	Bill Buff		Long Branch, NJ		NE NJ		Dodge Omni	2:26:05
	 			John Shuster		Asbury Park, NJ		NE NJ		GLH Turbo

18	 5 Open	 29	4	Ann Jones		Elma, NY		Western NY	Mazda RX-3	2:26:50
	 			Dave Randall		Lancaster, NY		Western NY

19	 6 Open	 34	4	Gail Hoult		Midland, MI		Saginaw Valley	Olds Omega	2:27:20
	 			Kerry Voll		Southbury, CT		Blue Mountain

20	 7 Open	 42	5A	Joseph Hamilton		Sarasota, FL		Detroit		Datsun 510	2:28:40
	 			Terry A. Palmer		Somerset Center, MI	Detroit

21	 6 Prod	 11	2	Dan Coughnour		Dayton, OH		Western Ohio	Dodge Omni	2:29:06
	 			Eric Marcus		Xenia, OH		Western Ohio	GLH

22	 5 Gr A	 31	4	Andy Piatkowski		Danbury, CT		New England	Volvo 242 DL	2:30:10
	 			Russ Hughes		Rochester, NY		

23	 5 GT	 81	2	Larry Schmidt		Aurora, Co		Colorado	Dodge Shelby	2:30:20
	 			Jerry Welc		Romeo, MI		Detroit		Charger

24	 8 Open	 44	5A	Chuck Ashton		Westerville, OH		Ohio Valley	Plymouth	2:30:26
	 			Dave Bigam		Kent, OH		NE Ohio		Arrow

25	 9 Open	 87	5A	Daniel Thiel		Rochester, NY		Finger Lakes	Volvo 242GT	2:31:11
	 			Steve Kittelberger	Rochester, NY		Finger Lakes

26      10 Open	 65	5B	Jon Minerd		Yorkshire, NY		Finger Lakes	Volvo 142S	2:31:48
				Jean Minerd		Yorkshire, NY		Finger Lakes

27	11 Open  64	5B	L. Mark Stone		Riverdale, NY		New York	Nissan		2:31:53
				Marc Goldfarb		Atkinson, NH		New York	Violet GT

28	12 Open	 58	5B	Glenn Beardsley		Ada, MI			Western Mich.	Pontiac		2:32:03
				Laura Hire		Grand Rapids, MI	Western Mich.	Fiero GT

29	13 Open	 36	5A	Frank T. Beyer		Brewerton, NY		Central NY	Plymouth	2:33:01
				Michael Mazoway		Baldwinsville, NY	Central NY	Fire Arrow

30	 7 Prod	 43	5A	David W. Yein		Cleveland, OH		NE Ohio		Honda CRX	2:34:40
	 			Rainer E. Gehres	Princeton, NJ		New York

31	 6 GT	 28	4	Rene Villemure		Flat Rock, MI		Detroit		Dodge Omni	2:35:25
	 			Mike Villemure		Westland, MI		Detroit		GLH Turbo

32	 8 Prod	 39	5A	Mark Joslyn		Arlington, TX		Texas		Toyota		2:36:04
	 			Paul Barrows		Van Nuys, CA		Texas		Corolla

33	14 Open	 57	5B	Ken Burt		S. Kent, CT		New York	Datsun 510	2:37:08
				Todd Walrich		E. Meadow, NY		New England

34	 9 Prod	 61	5B	Dave Sampson		Chillicothe, OH		NW Ohio		AMC Eagle	2:37:25
	 			Mike Puffenberger	Fostoria, OH		NW Ohio		SX4

35	15 Open	 69	6	Bill Atterbury		Columbus, OH		Ohio Valley	Datsun PL510	2:37:42
				Gary Grebus		Nashua, NH		Ohio Valley

36	16 Open	 77	6	Waheed Khan		Battle Creek, MI	Central Mich.	Mazda RX7	2:37:58
				David Dolenski		Battle Creek, MI	Central Mich.

37	17 Open	 67	5B	Jerzy Bajno		Richmond Hill, NY	New York	Fiat 128	2:40:49
				Henry Noga		Flushing, NY		New York

38	18 Open	 46	5A	Joseph J. Gumkowski	Buffalo, NY		Western NY	Ford Escort	2:41:51
				Harold Denham		Holliston, MA		New England

39	19 Prod	 10	5A	Ed Jacobs		Akron, OH		New York	Datsun 200 SX	2:42:51
				Jim Roller		Marietta, GA		Glen

40	19 Open	 51	5B	Daniel Wernette		Madison Hts, MI		Detroit		Opel Manta	2:45:27
				Tom Wernette		Midland, MI		Detroit

41	11 Prod	 71	6	Michael H. Grieb	Petoskey, MI		Detroit		Dodge Shelby	2:45:51
				Ernest W. Carpenter	Petoskey, MI		Detroit		Charger

42	20 Open	  7	6	Jeffrey A. Magee	Chillicothe, OH		Ohio Valley	Dodge Omni	2:46:23
				Robert L. Jones		Chillicothe, OH		Ohio Valley

43	21 Open	 60	5B	Bruno Bilek		Louisa, VA		Washington, DC	Dodge Omni	2:46:28
				Kurt Woerpel		Charlottesville, VA	Washington, DC

44	12 Prod	 49	5A	Dick Casey		Fairfax Station, VA	Washington, DC	Ford Escort	2:46:49
				Paul Eckstein		Annandale, VA		Washington, DC	GT

45	22 Open	 56	5B	John Lowther		Gary, IN		Indiana NW	VW Rabbit	2:49:10
				Sarah Lowther		Gary, IN		Indiana NW

46	23 Open	 76	5B	David Rupp		Gahanna, OH		Ohio Valley	Datsun PL510	2:51:04
				John Engle		Granville, OH		Ohio Valley

47	24 Open	 91	6	Jacek Kotowski		Lawrenceville, NJ	North NJ	Ford Capri	2:53:01
				Waldemar Piasecki	Hamilton, NJ		North NJ

48	25 Open	 62	5B	Bill Beadling		Langhorne, PA		Blue Mountain	Ford Pinto	3:04:36
				Tom Barker		Freeport, NY		New York

DNF	   GT	 32	4	Henry Krolikowski	Wyandotte, MI		Detroit		Dodge Turbo
				Cynthia Krolikowski	Wyandotte, MI		Detroit		Omni GLH

DNF	   Gr A	 50	5A	Dan Holt		Santa Clara, CA		San Francisco	Toyota
				Dave White		Benicia, CA		San Francisco	Corolla

DNF	   Open	 48	5A	Aleksandr Kishinevski	Annandale, VA		Washington, DC	Toyota 
				Stephen Scott		West Middlesex, PA	Mahoning Val	Celica

DNF	   GT	 70	6	Bill Dalton		W. Long Branch, NJ	North NJ	Dodge Turbo
				Joe Kwiatek		Somerville, NJ		North NJ	Colt

DNF	   Open	 41	5A	James Strunk		Willoughby, OH		NE Ohio		Dodge Colt
				Bill Miller		Worthington, OH		Ohio Valley

DNF	   GT	 79	2	Mark Klos		Grand Rapids, MI	W. Mich.	Dodge Omni
				Andrew Klos		Fenton, MI		Saginaw Valley	GLH Turbo

DNF	   Prod	 33	4	Andrew J. Wos		Clifton, NJ		Blue Mountain	Dodge Omni
				Lori Wos		Clifton, NJ		Blue Mountain	GLH

DNF	   Prod	  9	2	Guy Light		Midland, MI		Saginaw Valley	VW GTI
				J. Jon Wickens		Birmingham, MI		Detroit

DNF	   Gr A	 37	5A	Allan George		Columbus, OH		Ohio Valley	Nissan 
				Randy Wiseman		Columbus, OH		Ohio Valley	Silvia RS

DNF	   Open	 75	6	N. Jan Siders		Chillicothe, OH		Ohio Valley	Mercury
				Anthony W. Siders	Chillicothe, OH		Ohio Valley	Capri

DNF	   Open	 53	5B	Mark Alexander		Columbus, OH		Ohio Valley	Toyota
				Jim Lloyd		Columbus, OH		Ohio Valley	Celica

DNF	   Open	  5	1	Bruno Kreibich		Ridgewood, Queens, NY	New York	Audi
				Clark Bond		Bay City, MI		Detroit		Quattro

DNF	   Gr A	  6	1	Steve Nowicki		Midland, MI		Milwaukee	Nissan 200
				Dave Stone		Acme, MI		Saginaw Valley	SX

DNF	   Open	 78	6	Brian M. Fitzgerald	Cheektowaga, NY		Western NY	Mazda RX-7
				Richard R. Weber	Tonawanda, NY		Western NY

DNF	   Open	 63	5B	Jim Briggs		Shelburne, VT		New England	Audi Coupe
				Dale R. Metz		Colchester, VT		New England

DNF	   Open	 66	5B	Terry D. Coates		Chillicothe, OH		Ohio Valley	VW Rabbit
				Joseph E. Corbin	Chillicothe, OH		Ohio Valley

DNF	   Open	 30	4	Michael C. Irwin	Columbus, OH		Ohio Valley	Datsun 510
				Tom Drake		Columbus, OH		Ohio Valley

DNF	   Open	 38	5A	Jack E. Gilbert		Euclid, OH		NE Ohio		Mercury
				Connie Peplowski	Garfield Hts, OH	NE Ohio		Capri

DNF	   Open	 26	4	Karl Stoolmiller	Troy, MI		Detroit		Datsun 28OZ
				Bob Leonard		Royal Oak, MI		Detroit

DNF	   Prod	 18	3	Jim Warren		Midland, MI		Saginaw Valley	Olds Firenza
				Jennifer Warren		Midland, MI		Saginaw Valley

DNF	   Open	 68	5B	Algen K. Kaumeheiwa	Rochester, MI		Detroit		Dodge Colt
				Michael Shesterkin	Oak Park, MI		Detroit

DNF	   Open	 54	5B	Jeff Arendas		N. Royalton, OH		NE Ohio		Audi Fox
				Thomas Benham		Parma, OH

DNF	   Open	 55	5B	Don Speer, Jr		Saginaw, MI		Saginaw Valley	Volvo 144
				Richard Speer		Saginaw, MI		Saginaw Valley

DNF	   GT	 80	5B	Jerry Woodard		Sheffield Lake, OH	NE Ohio		Plymouth
				Dan Schonberg		Shaker Heights, OH	NE Ohio		Turbo Colt

DNF	   Prod	 22	3	Paul Choiniere		S. Burlington, VT	New England	Audi 4000
				Scott Weinheimer	S. Burlington, VT	New England	Quattro

DNF	   GT	 35	4	Scott P. Leonard	Baton Rouge, LA		Central LA	Dodge
				Charlotte Green		Stamford, CT		New England	Colt Turbo

DNF	   Open  52	5B	Wayne Prochaska		Flushing, MI		Indianapolis	Saab 99
				Annette Prochaska	Flushing, MI		Indianapolis

DNF	   Open	 72	6	Mark A. Brown		Clarkston, MI		Detroit		Plymouth
				Jay Topping		Clarkston, MI		Detroit		Champ

DNF	   Open	 45	5A	Ralph Melian		Baton Rouge, LA		Central LA	Plymouth
				Terri Melian		Baton Rouge, LA		Central LA	Arrow


Index 1986
RRN Index