Tour de Forest
Olympia, Washington
SCCA Pro Rally Championship

March 22, 1980

Final Results



80-NPR-2
210 Total Miles
9 Stages
Entries: 42
Finishers: 22
Chairman: Jerry W. Hines
Region: Northwest
Press Release


	Prod								
Overall	Class	Car
Pos.	Pos.	No.	Driver/Co-Driver	Hometown		Region		Vehicle		Total
 1		 1	John Buffum		S. Burlington, VT	NER		Triumph		6055	
			Doug Shephard		Plymouth, MI		Detroit		TR8

 2		 3	Rod Millen		Santa Anna, CA		Cal Club	Mazda		6308
			Dave Weiman		Federal Way, WA		Mississipps	RX-7

 3		11	Nick VanNugteren	Anaheim, CA		Cal Club	Mazda		7041
			Steve Feuerhelm		Grande Hills, CA			RX-7

 4		 5	Steve Roberts		Bellevue, WA		Northwest	Mazda		7094
			Don Gibson		Seattle, WA		Northwest	RX-2

 5		 6	Bob Chandler		Seattle, WA		Northwest 	Datsun		7153
			Phyllis Chandler	Seattle, WA		Northwest	240Z

 6		 9	Dick Turner		Lancaster, TX		Texas		Int.		7173	
			Tom Grimshaw		Lewisville, TX		Texas		Scout II

 7		13	Ken White		Fremont, CA		SFO		Datsun		7221
			Gene Kaczmarek		Fremont, CA		SFO		510

 8	1P	21	Bill Brooks		OLympia, WA		Northwest	SAAB		7249
			Bill Banger		Spokane, WA		Northwest	99

 9		19	Colin Whittingham	Tyler, TX		Texas		Mazda		7353
			Linda Marsh		Seattle,A		Guest		RX-3

10		25	Charles Connell		Anchorage, AK		Northwest	SAAB		7366
			Dan Goodwin		Anchorage, AK		SFO		99		

11	2P	42	Dan Wing		Bellingham, WA		Northwest	SAAB		7539
			Mike Kirchgessner	Everett, WA		Northwest	99

12		 8	Steve Parker		Redmond, WA		Northwest	Datsun 		7575
			Richard Inman		Marysville, WA		Northwest	510

13		16	Mark Nolte		Seattle, WA		Northwest	Mazda		7653
			Al J. Schmit		Fort Lee, NJ		NNJ		RX-2

14	3P	31	Fred Stafford		Santa Monica, Ca	Cal Club	SAAB		7754
			Erick Hauge		Pleasanton, CA		SFO		99		

15		27	Alan Meggy		Victoria, B.C.		CASC		Datsun		7871
			Jim Bridger		Victoria, B.C.		CASC		510

16		23	Les Nelson		Seattle, WA		Northwest	Datsun		7905
			Ron Barker		Grayland, WA		Northwest	510

17		24	Ken Nielsen		San Jose, CA		SFO		Mazda		7934
			Robert Brandes		San Francisco. CA	SFO		RX-2

18		40	Ken Lingbloom		Bellingham, WA		Guest		Datsun		8318
			Sue Lingbloom		Bellingham, WA		Guest		510
			
19	4P	29	Del Hoffman		Kirkland, WA		Northwest	SAAB 		8754
			Greg Harris		Bellevue, WA		Northwest	99

20		28	Dave O'Leary		Boise, ID		Northwest	Datsun		8870
			John Cannon		Boise, ID		Northwest	510

21		38	Mark Seman		Tacoma, WA		Guest		Datsun		9313
			Mike Sheehan		Tacoma, WA		Guest		510

22		39	Ila Walker		Tacoma, WA		Northwest	Dodge		9818
			Clarice Keegan		Seattle, WA		Northwest	Colt

DNF		 2 	Hendrik Blok		Los Angeles, CA		Cal Club	Mazda
			Rod Sorenson		Sacramento, CA		SFO		GLC
	
DNF		 4	Jeff Vanderwall		Surrey, B.C		CASC Guest	Datsun
			Ken Bergen		Prince George, B.C	CASC Guest	510

DNF		 7	Jon Woodner		Washington DC		SFO		Triumph
			Gordon Kirby		Concord. MA		Northwest	TR-8

DNF		10	Bob Kraushaar		Tigard, OR		Oregon		Datsun
			Bill Gilley		Mulino. OR		Oregon		510

DNF		12	Kris Mellon		Kings Beach, CA		Reno		Plymouth
			Pat McMahon		Huntington Beach, CA	SFO		Arrow

DNF		14	Rick Hurman		Port Cqtlm, B.C		CASC Guest	Datsun
			Ullas Joshi		Surrey, B.C		CASC Guest	510

DNF		15	Henry Hogg		Calgary, Alberta	CASC Guest	Alfetta
			Alan McCann		Edmonton, Alberta	CASC Guest	GT

DNF		17	Kevin Gordham		Tacoma, WA		Northwest	Datsun
			Phillip Bain		Tacoma, WA		Northwest	510

DNF		18	James Olinger		Sacramento, CA		SFO		Plymouth
			Ron Richardson		Sacramento, CA		SFO		Champ

DNF		00	Satch Carlson		Anchorage, AK		New York	SAAB
			Rusty Link		Anchorage, AK		New York	Sonnet

DNF		22	Tim Arnold		Lacey, WA		Northwest	Datsun
			Steve Hierholzer	Hoquiam, WA		Northwest	510

DNF		26	Nick Moore		Portland, OR		Guest		Honda
			Nancy Huber		Portland, OR		Guest		Civic

DNF		30	Gerald Hawley		Kirkland, WA		Northwest	AMC
			Ken Smith		Bellevue, WA		Northwest	Gremlin

DNF		32	Peter Bevis		Seattle, WA		Guest		Mazda
			Mark Wade		Seattle, WA		Guest		RX-2

DNF		33	Jim Nagel		Edmonds, WA		Northwest	Dodge
			Judy Wilke		Bothell, WA		Northwest	Colt

DNF		34	Niel Gustafson		Victoria, B.C		CASC Guest	VW
			Paul Markgraf		Victoria, B.C		CASC Guest	Bug

DNF		35	Alfred Perez		Plesant Grove, UT	Utah		Plymouth
			Randy Hensley		Ridgecrest, CA		Cal Club	Arrow

DNF		36	John Christensen	Edmonds, WA		Northwest	Mazda
			Jeff Fleet		Edmonds, WA		Northwest	RX-2

DNS		37	Paul VaCourt		Seattle, WA		Northwest	Datsun
			Brian Oman		Seattle, WA		Guest		1500

DNF		41	Terry Wolbert		Anchorage, AK		Guest		Renault
			Whitey	Davis		Anchorage, AK		Guest		R-5


Index 1980
RRN Index