Budweiser Sunriser 400
Circleville, Ohio
SCCA Pro Rally Championship

October 10-11, 1981

Official Results



81-NPR-10
389 Total Miles
100 Stage Miles
27 Stages
Entries: 69
Finishers: 32
Chairman: Patricia Hunsinger
Region: Ohio Valley
Press Release


	Prod								
Overall	Class	Car
Pos.	Pos.	No.	Driver/Co-Driver	Hometown		Region		Vehicle		Total
 1     		 2 	Rod Millen        	Costa Mesa, CA      	Cal-Club	Mazda  		11528
            		Bob Kraushaar      	Tigard, OR  		Oregon		RX-7 
    
 2          	 6 	Jon Woodner       	Washington, DC       	San Francisco   Datsun    	11886
             		Virginia Reese    	Ann Arbor, MI         	Detroit		510  
    
 3      	 3  	John Woolf   		Santa Ana, CA     	Cal-Club     	Mazda    	12059
            		Grant Whittaker   	Santa Ana, CA         	Cal-Club	RX-7  

 4      	 4   	J.P. Perusse          	Montreal, Quebec     	CASC 		Peugeot   	12080
            		Louis Belanger    	Longueuil, Quebec      	CASC      	504

 5      	 7  	Wayne Baldwin          	Waldwick, NJ		NER   		Volvo 		12633
            		Debra Baldwin     	Waldwick, NJ 		NER		GLT 

 6     		14  	Bruno Kreibich         	Ridgewood, NJ   	Metro NY  	Porsche   	12831
            		Scott Hughes      	Loveland, OH 		Ohio Valley  	911

 7  	 1   	 5   	Guy Light    		Midland, MI		Saginaw Valley 	AMC Eagle 	12995
            		Jim Brandt        	Lake Odessa, MI        	Western Mich.  	SX4

 8    	 2     	11 	Jon Davis    		Houghton, MI      	Detroit 	SAAB    	13337
            		Harry Ward        	Toledo, OH   		NW Ohio		99GL

 9     		12 	Mark Hardymon         	Powell, OH		Ohio Valley     Plymouth  	13405
            		Tom Drake         	Columbus, OH         	Ohio Valley     Arrow
    
10 	 3  	71 	Don Jankowski     	Farmington, MI        	Detroit 	Dodge   	13517
             		Ken Nowak         	Sterling Hts., MI     	Detroit		Omni 

11 	 4  	16 	Bob Henderson     	Honeoye, NY  		Finger Lakes  	AMC     	13612
             		Randy Graves      	Matawan, NJ  		Central Penn	Eagle

12 	 5  	41 	Robert Schaffner  	Pittsburgh, PA        	Central Penn.   Datsun     	13621
             		Gregg Mambourg    	Lexington, OH         	Ohio Valley	510 

13 	 6  	74 	Gary Eaton      	Ann Arbor, MI         	Detroit 	Peugeot 	13632
             		Carolyn Eaton     	Ann Arbor, MI         	Detroit    	505

14 	 7  	18 	Roger Suppes      	Saginaw, MI  		Saginaw Valley	Toyota  	13677
             		Woody Crutchfield 	Frankenmuth, MI       	Saginaw Valley  Corolla

15 	 8      24 	James Warren     	Midland, MI  		Saginaw Valley 	Jeep    	13697
             		Jennifer Warren   	Midland, MI  		Saginaw Valley	CJ-7
    
16    		13 	John Witt         	Mesquite, TX 		Texas     	Datsun  	13986
             		Liz Witt          	Mesquite, TX 		Texas     	280ZX

17      	39   	Charles McCrary        	Smyrna, GA  		Atlanta 	Toyota    	14005
             		Martin S. George  	Marietta, GA 		Atlanta   	Corolla

18    		43 	Mark Powers       	Columbus, OH 		Blue Ridge    	Opel   		14104
             		Scott White       	Louisville, KY         	Ohio Valley 	Ascona

19       	27	Bob Townsend      	Urbana, IL   		Central IL      Datsun   	14114
             		Allen Doughty     	Barrington, IL         	Central IL	510

20		32   	Don Rathgeber        	Livonia, MI 		Detroit 	Ford 		14121
             		John Huber        	Troy, MI   		Detroit   	Mustang

21    		56 	Alton Fields      	Clawson, MI  		Detroit   	Dodge  		14128
             		Peggy Fields      	Clawson, MI  		Detroit		Colt 

22 		20 	William K. Houseal   	Lansdale, PA      	Blue Mountain  	Plymouth       	14248
             		Diane Houseal    	Lansdale, PA		Blue Mountain	Fire Arrow

23    		54 	Todd Herzog       	Toledo, OH   		NW Ohio   	VW    		14562
             		Mark Fox         	Centerville, OH        	Cincinnati	Rabbit

24      	28   	Bill Maher   		Fairport, NY      	Finger Lakes  	Volvo      	14611
             		Steve Kittelberger    	Rochester, NY     	Finger Lakes	142S

25    		62 	Dennis Perkins  	Powell, OH   		Ohio Valley   	Dodge   	14873
             		Vivian Perkins    	Powell, OH   		Ohio Valley	Colt

26    		52 	Ann Louise Jones  	Elma, NY     		Western NY    	Chevrolet   	14888
            		Kelvin Jones     	Elma, NY     		Western NY     	Chevette

27     		65 	Roger Allison     	Corona, CA   		Cal Club  	Datsun  	14917
             		Jon Apogee       	Huntington Beach, CA   	Cal Club  	PL510
    
28    		75 	James L. Vance    	Belleville, MI         	Ohio Valley   	Ford    	15943
             		Paul Bacina       	Allen Park, MI        	Ohio Valley	Mustang

29    		37 	Richard Fitzgerald   	Baton Rouge, LA   	Central LA  	SAAB 99   	17187
             		J. R. Graves      	Baton Rouge, LA        	Central LA

30    		64 	J. Thomas vonHatten  	St. Charles, MO   	St. Louis   	Dodge      	18131
             		James E. Fox      	Dallas, TX   		St. Louis	Colt
   
31    		51 	Bob Hebblewhite   	Pentwater, MI          	Western Mich.  	VW  		18195
             		Brian Hartung     	Pentwater, MI          	Western Mich.	2 door

32  	 9  	47   	Henry Krolikowski      	Wyandotte, MI  		Detroit   	Dodge     18495
             		John Furchak      	Southgate, MI          	Detroit		Colt 

DNF    		25   	Larry Burch  		Rochester, NY     	Finger Lakes  	Datsun 
             		Dennis Doherty    	Rochester, NY          	Finger Lakes	510

DNF   		29 	Calvin A. Landau    	Coraopolis, PA 		NER    		Ford 
             		Karen Landau      	Coraopolis, PA         	NER		Capri

DNF   		71    	Ken Burt     		East Haddam, CT   	NER 		Datsun 
             		Rich Gunther      	Northport, NY 		NER		510

DNF    		19 	Floyd Ray Shrader MD  	West Memphis, AR  	Midsouth  	SAAB 
             		Lawson Smith      	Fayetteville, NY       	Central NY	96

DNF    		48   	Joseph Alexander       	Blacklick, OH  		Ohio Valley    	Mercedes
             		Paul Hackman      	Syracuse, NY 		Ohio Valley   	250

DNF    		58 	James Crist  		Springfield, OH   	Western Ohio  	MGB
             		Ann Crist         	Springfield, OH        	Western Ohio   	Roadster

DNF    		67  	Kurt Weisner          	Columbus, IN   		CSCC 64   	Datsun
             		Michael Bruce     	Indianapolis, IN        CSCC 64     	240Z

DNF    		23  	Steve Nowicki          	New Berlin, WI 		Milwaukee 	Datsun 
             		James P. Garton   	Waukesha, WI 		Milwaukee   	510 Turbo

DNF    		57  	Erick R. Zanner        	Groveport, OH  		Ohio Valley    	Ford
             		Eddie C. Zanner   	Groveport, OH          	Ohio Valley 	Capri

DNF    		73  	Kenton J. DeMotte      	Imperial, MO   		St. Louis 	SAAB 
             		Alex Gray         	University City, MO    	St. Louis	99

DNF 		22   	Steve Dorr   		Windham, NH 		NER		AMC Eagle
             		Bob Lyle          	Keene, NH    		NER           	SX-4

DNF    		30   	Dave Beek    		Riverton, IL      	Central IL     	Datsun 
             		Lloyd Johnson     	Springfield, IL        	Central IL	510

DNF     	 8  	Larry Schmidt          	Rochester, MI  		Detroit   	Dodge 
             		Joe Andreini      	St. Clair Shores, MI   	Detroit		Colt

DNF    		34   	Bernardo Pizarro       	Dayton, OH  		Indianapolis 	Dodge 
             		Douglas McCabe    	Enon, OH     		Ohio Valley	W200

DNF    		68   	Peter N. Gladysz       	Sterling Hts., MI   	Detroit   	Dodge 
             		Rod Natho         	Highland Park, MI      	Detroit		Colt

DNF    		31  	Dan Coughnour          	Englewood, OH  		Western Ohio   	VW-Berrien
             		Nick Folger       	Dayton, OH   		Western Ohio  	Buggy

DNF    		33   	John Richards          	Farmington Hills, MI  	Detroit   	Dodge 
             		Robert Cummings   	Northville, MI         	Detroit		Colt

DNF		70  	Michael Purzycki        Fenton, MI     		Saginaw Valley 	AMC Jeep
             		Kenneth Middleton 	Holly, MI    		Saginaw Valley 	CJ-5

DNF   		42  	William Farr 		Indianapolis, IN	CSCC     	Mazda 
             		Victor Brunamonti 	Bloomfield, IN        	Indianapolis	RX-2

DNF    		36  	Scotty Welch 		Willoughby, OH		Northeast Ohio  Ford
             		Jerry Rosegger    	Shaker Hts., OH        	Northeast Ohio 	Mustang

DNF    		66 	Paul Bidwell 		Dayton, ON 		Western Ohio  	Datsun 
             		John Tyrrell      	Howell, MI   		Ohio Valley	510

DNF    		44  	John Ricker  		Foxboro, MA		NER   		Dodge 
             		William C. Ricker 	Foxboro, MA  		NER		Colt

DNF     	 9    	Eric Jones   		Columbus, OH		Ohio Valley  	Datsun 
             		Gary Grebus       	Columbus, OH 		Ohio Valley	510

DNF    		21   	David Lapham 		Bronxville, NY      	New York	Toyota
             		Susan Ferretti    	Bronxville, NY          New York	Celica

DNF   		50    	R. D. Ostrander        	Indianapolis, IN    	Indianapolis   	Datsun 
             		Don Schlensker    	Westfield, IN          	Indianapolis	510

DNF    		26 	Robert G. Voll         	Kendall Park, NJ    	NER    		Toyota
             		Art Mendolia      	Suffern, NY  		New York  	Rotorolla

DNF    		59   	Donald W. Zirkle       	Mansfield, OH  		Ohio Valley    	Triumph
             		Jeff Arendas      	Brecksville, OH        	Northeast Ohio 	TR8

DNF    		55   	Daniel K. Helwig       	Marquette, MI  		Detroit   	Oldsmobile
             		Dean Rushford     	Marquette, MI          	Detroit        	Toronado

DNF		60  	Brian M. Fitzgerald    	Cheektowaga, NY     	Western NY     	Toyota
             		Kevin P. O'Dea    	South Wales, NY        	Western NY     	Celica

DNF    		45  	Robert W. McGee        	Chillicothe, OH     	Cincinnati     	Volkswagen
             		Craig J. Rhine    	Chillicothe, OH        	Ohio Valley    	Dune Buggy
    
DNF       	35   	James J. Slivka		Akron, OH		Mahoning Valley	Plymouth
             		James Strunk      	Cleveland Hts., OH    	Northeast Ohio 	Arrow

DNF   		38 	Dr. David N. Sampson  	Chillicothe, OH 	Northwest Ohio 	Ford
             		Mike Puffenberger   	Fostoria, OH  		Northwest Ohio 	Capri

DNF   		17 	Daniel Thiel      	Rochester, NY         	Finger Lakes    Volvo 
             		Philip E. Barnes 	Rochester, NY         	Finger Lakes	142

DNF    		 1	John Buffum       	South Burlington, VT   	NER    		Audi 
             		Doug Shepherd     	Livonia, MI  		Detroit		4000

DNF       	49  	Pat Nowak 		Ann Arbor,  MI  	Detroit   	VW
             		Bob Sharp         	Rochester, MI          	Detroit   	Scirocco
    
DNF   		69   	James Helm   		Union, OH		Western Ohio    Datsun
             		Jack Beeson       	Kettering, OH  		Western Ohio	PL510
    
DNF   		40 	Larry L. Ward     	Toledo, OH   		Northwest Ohio 	Datsun
             		Kent Gardam       	Maumee, OH   		Northwest Ohio  240Z
    
DNS   		10 	Dick Turner       	Lancaster, TX         	Texas    	Ford 
             		Tom Grimshaw      	Aubrey, TX   		Texas		EXP

DNS   		46 	Mike Crane        	Bowling Green, KY      	Tennessee 	Fiat 
             		Bob Haves         	Bowling Green, KY      	Tennessee      	124 Coupe

DNS   		63 	Bill Gwinn        	Ashland, KY  		Central KY 	Dodge 
             		David Bruce       	Ashland, KY  		Central KY	Colt



Index 1981
RRN Index